Musician Roster

Music Director/Conductor

Marilyn Patterson Chair

First Violin

• Elizabeth Lyon, Concertmaster
Mrs. Phoebe Mueller Chair

• Lori Fay, Associate Concertmaster
John & Jayne Alford Chair

• Karen Jeter, Associate Concertmaster
Burva Ann & Edward B. Nugent Chair

• Carol Harrison, Assistant Concertmaster
Doug & Kathy Babb Chair

• Er-Gene Kahng
Mary & Mark Moll Chair

• Arthur Busby
Ivy & Barbara Owen Chair

• Mike Burkepile
Peachtree Village Chair

• Klaudia Cop
Robert & Nadine Hardin Miller Chair

• Chris Pinkston
Simmons Bank Chair

• Hallie Michaels
Buddy & Lynn Coleman

• Christy Paxton-Tureman
Rob Ratley – OG+E

• Becky Rathbun
Drs. Peter & Rebecca Fleck

• Mia Catania
Joseph F. Rumsey, III Memorial Chair

• Raul Munguia
Dr. Craig & Stacy Stites Chair

• Angelica Pereira
Ann & Mont Echols Chair

Second Violin

• Patrick Conlon, Principal
Regions Bank Chair

• Diane Halliburton, Assistant Principal
Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Young, III Chair

• Steven Hughes, II
Jim & Ann Bruning Chair

• Michelle Fraser
Tim & Connie Bailey Chair

• Gus Adam Weaver
The Community State Bank Chair, Poteau, OK

• Elizabeth Venegas
Dr. Kris Gast & Ron Martin- Fort Smith Radiation Oncology Chair

• Greta Lane
Beth Watson Chair 

• Nicole Melki
Mark & Vivian Lindgren Chair

• Heather Wickersham
Center for Hearing – In Memory of Kelly Spradlin-Johnston Chair

• Karina Sim
In Honor of Dr. Sandi Sanders Chair – by The Fort Smith Symphony

• Carla Geter
Carter Hunt Memorial Chair – by The Fort Smith Symphony

• Erica Downs

Viola

• Jesse Collett, Principal
BancorpSouth Chair

• Anitra Fay, Assistant Principal
Andrea & Alfredo Romo Chair

• Kathy Murray, Assistant Principal
Dr. Steve & Linda Nelson Chair

• Darrel Barnes, Principal Viola Laureate
Tim & Diane Thorne Chair

• Ned Horner
Ken & Jackie Wallace Chair

• Curtis Hansen
Miriam Ann Pates Memorial Chair

• Krista Mays
Judge & Mrs. Jim Spears Chair

• Sterling Tyler
Samuel M. Sicard Memorial Chair

• Jennifer Scott
Charles & Patricia Werner Chair

• Mary Ann Saylor
Debra & Mike Thames Chair

• Charlotte Scott

Cello

• James Robert Bradshaw, Principal
Dr. Cole & Mrs. Staci Goodman Chair

• Barbara Godette, Assistant Principal
Lavon Morton Chair

• Dan Mays
Buddy & Linda Spradlin Chair

• Angelika Machnik-Jones
D. Vicharelli for the Boreham Family Chair

• William Elliott
John & Cindy Swicegood Chair

• Steve Fraser
Dorothy Ryan Fay & Kathleen Fay Chair

• Jayne Jostad
Mr. & Mrs. Robert P. Cooper Chair

• Jose Palacios
Ted Gaskell Chair

• Chad Helge
Bill & Lori Hines Chair

Bass

• Jerry Lane, Principal
Jennifer & Don McDonald Chair

• Wayne Warmack, Assistant Principal
D. Chris & Gladys Rink Chair
In Memory of Michael Rink & In Honor of John Drueckhammer, David Druekhammer, and Christopher Rink

• John Schimek, Assistant Principal
HSA Engineering Consulting Services, Inc. Chair

• Mark Phillips
Dave & Ellen Darter Chair

• Brandon Patterson
Claudia Catlett Chair

• John Widder
Jeff & Erin Scholtes Chair

• Benji Wilson
Harry Robinson Buick GMC Chair

• Justin Kujawski


Flute

• Elizabeth Shuhan, Principal
Henry Cook Memorial Chair

• Emmaline Smyth
Dr. Donald & Letricia Shows Chair

• Jennifer Peck
Scott & Dusti Standridge Chair

• Virginia Hudson

Piccolo

• Jennifer Peck, Principal
Davis Iron & Metal Chair

• Virginia Hudson

Oboe

• Theresa Delaplain, Principal
Dr. & Mrs. James E. Kelly, III Chair

• Suzanne McGowen
Opie Cates Memorial Chair

• Fiona Slaughter

English Horn

• Suzanne McGowen, Principal
Staci & Dr. Cole Goodman Chair

Clarinet

• Andrew DeBoer, Principal
Nancy & Mitch Llewellyn Chair

• Christina Giacona
Jim & Diane Arnold Chair

Bass Clarinet

• Christina Giacona, Principal
Dr. James & Carol Whiteneck Chair

Bassoon

• Brent Fillmer, Principal
Ledbetter, Cogbill, Arnold & Harrison, LLP Chair

• Charles Hall
Dr. Dave & Mrs. Laura Miller Chair

• Richard Bobo

Contrabassoon

• Richard Bobo, Principal

Horn

• Alex Shuhan, Principal
Dr. Brenda Yelvington Chair

• Evan Mino, Assistant Principal
David & Barbara Saxon Chair

• Richard Ruhe
Arkansas Poly, Inc. Chair

• Jack Jackson, II
Dr. & Mrs. Paul B. Beran Chair

• Jane Waters-Showalter
Robert Morgan, Nichole & Alex Chair

Trumpet

• Angela Richards, Principal
Judy & Lance McReynolds Chair

• Paul Hankins, Assistant Principal
Dr. Benny & Martha Gooden Chair

• Randy Graham
Michael & Michelle Hadley Chair

• Penny Schimek

Trombone

• Brian Haapanen, Principal
Mark & Vicki Rumsey Chair

• Vernon Howard
Marian & Jim Gerlach Chair

Bass Trombone

• Paul Johnston, Principal
BKD, LLP Chair

Tuba

• Tommy Hough, Principal
Bekaert Chair

Timpani

• Benjamin Finley, Principal
Ozark Wellness Clinic – Jeannie & Joe Finley Chair

Percussion

• Tommy Dobbs, Co-Principal
Jane & Mike Rappeport Chair

• David Ewing, Co-Principal
OneDigital Health & Benefits Chair

• Dustin Chambers
Chair named in honor of Dr. Jo Harper & in memory of Judge W.R. “Bud” Harper

• Christine Souza
Jim & Peggy Hadley – Mallet Percussion Chair

• Ricardo Souza

Piano/Keyboard

• Robert Mueller, Principal
Thomas Gammill & Company CPAs Chair

Harp

• Chelsea Bushong, Co-Principal
Dr. & Mrs. James A. Remerscheid, D.D.S. Chair

• Faith O’Neal, Co-Principal

Librarian

• David Ewing
Lawson & Debbie Hembree Chair

Stage Manager

• Becky Yates
Shipley & Sills Family Doctors Chair

• Tony Yates, Assistant