Chair Sponsors

You are cordinally invited to join the Fort Smith Symphony as an Orchestra Chair Sponsor. Sponsorship of a Symphony musician assures the presence of talented and professional musicians in the orchestra and provides our community with outstanding concert events throughout the season. Sponsorship is a $1,500 gift to the Fort Smith Symphony. Join today with those dedicated to supporting the Arts in Fort Smith!

Join today with those dedicated to supporting the Arts in Fort Smith! Contact the Symphony office at 479.452.7575, ext. 2.

  • Marilyn Patterson
    Music Director
  • Mrs. Phoebe Mueller
    Concertmaster
  • John & Jayne Alford
    Associate Concertmaster
  • Burva Ann & Edward B. Nugent
    Assistant Concertmaster
  • Doug & Kathy Babb
    Assistant Concertmaster
  • Ivy & Barbara Owen
    Section First Violin
  • Buddy & Lynn Coleman
    Section First Violin
  • OG&E – Rob Ratley
    Section First Violin
  • Mary & Mark Moll
    Section First Violin
  • Peachtree Hospice
    Section First Violin
  • Judy Boreham
    Section First Violin
  • Dr. Craig & Stacy Stites
    Section First Violin
  • Robert & Nadine Hardin Miller
    Section First Violin
  • Anonymous (2)
    Section First Violin
  • Joseph F. Rumsey, III Memorial Chair
    Section First Violin
  • Regions Bank
    Principal Second Violin
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Young, III
    Assistant Principal Second Violin
  • Jim & Ann Bruning
    Section Second Violin
  • The Community State Bank, Poteau, OK
    Section Second Violin
  • Dr. Kris Gast & Ron Martin – Fort Smith Radiation Oncology
    Section Second Violin
  • Beth Watson
    Section Second Violin
  • Siebenmorgan & Associates – Private Wealth Advisory Practice of Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
    Section Second Violin
  • Mark & Vivian Lindgren
    Section Second Violin
  • Tim & Connie Bailey
    Section Second Violin
  • Center For Hearing – In Memory of Kelly Spradlin-Johnson
    Section Second Violin
  • Carter Hunt Memorial Chair
    Section Second Violin
  • BancorpSouth
    Principal Viola
  • Ms. Wanda Srygley
    Assistant Principal Viola
  • Charles & Patricia Werner
    Section Viola
  • Dr. Steve & Linda Nelson
    Section Viola
  • Jacquelyn & Kenneth Wallace
    Section Viola
  • Miriam Ann Pates Memorial Chair
    Section Viola
  • Judge & Mrs. Jim Spears
    Section Viola
  • Tim & Diane Thorne
    Section Viola
  • Anonymous
    Section Viola
  • Dr. Cole & Mrs. Staci Goodman
    Principal Cello
  • AT&T
    Section Cello
  • Buddy & Linda Spradlin
    Section Cello
  • Lavon Morton
    Section Cello
  • Dorothy Ryan Fay & Kathleen Fay
    Section Cello Chair
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert P. Cooper
    Section Cello
  • John & Cindy Swicegood
    Section Cello
  • Ted Gaskell – In Memory of Companion JoAnn Jackson
    Section Cello
  • Jennifer & Don McDonald
    Principal Bass
  • Claudia Catlett
    Section Bass
  • HSA Engineering Consulting Services, Inc.
    Section Bass
  • D. Chris & Gladys Rink – In Memory of Michael Rink & In Honor of John Drueckhammer, David Drueckhammer, & Christopher Rink
    Section Bass
  • Dave & Ellen Darter
    Section Bass
  • Michael Barr – WeatherBarr Windows & Doors
    Section Bass
  • Henry Cook Memorial Chair
    Principal Flute
  • Scott & Dusti Standridge
    Section Flute
  • Davis Iron & Metal
    Principal Piccolo
  • Dr. & Mrs. James E. Kelly, III
    Principal Oboe
  • Opie Cates Memorial Chair
    Section Oboe
  • Staci & Dr. Cole Goodman
    Principal English Horn
  • Nancy & Mitch Llewellyn
    Principal Clarinet
  • Dr. James & Carol Whiteneck
    Principal Bass Clarinet
  • Arkansas Oklahoma Gas Corporation
    Principal Bassoon
  • Dr. Brenda Yelvington
    Principal Horn
  • David & Barbara Saxon
    Section Horn
  • Dr. & Mrs. Paul B. Beran
    Section Horn
  • Robert Morgan, Nicole & Alex
    Section Horn
  • Arkansas Poly, Inc.
    Section Horn
  • Judy & Lance McReynolds
    Principal Trumpet
  • Dr. Benny & Martha Gooden
    Section Trumpet
  • Michael & Michelle Hadley
    Section Trumpet
  • Mark & Vicki Rumsey
    Principal Trombone
  • Marian & Jim Gerlach
    Section Trombone
  • BKD, LLP
    Principal Bass Trombone
  • Bekaert
    Principal Tuba
  • Elvin & Sally Frick
    Principal Timpani
  • Jane & Mike Rappeport
    Co-Principal Percussion
  • Legacy Capitol Group
    Co-Principal Percussion
  • In Honor of Dr. Jo Harper & in Memory of Judge W.R. “Bud” Harper
    Section Percussion
  • Jim & Peggy Hadley
    Mallet Percussion
  • Dr. Jim & Kathy Remerscheid
    Principal Harp
  • Thomas Gammill & Company CPAs
    Piano/Keyboard
  • Shipley & Sills Family Doctors
    Stage Manager