Musician Roster

Thank you to all of our 2019-2020 Season Chair Sponsors.  2020-2021 Chair Sponsors will be updated soon.

 

Music Director/Conductor

Marilyn Patterson Chair

First Violin

• Er-Gene Kahng, Concertmaster
Mrs. Phoebe Mueller Chair

• Arthur Busby, Associate Concertmaster
John & Jayne Alford Chair

• Karen Jeter, Associate Concertmaster
Burva Ann & Edward B. Nugent Chair

• Carol Harrison, Assistant Concertmaster
Doug & Kathy Babb Chair

• Raul Munguia, Assistant Concertmaster
Mary & Mark Moll Chair

• Mia Catania
Dr. Craig & Stacy Stites Chair

• Chris Pinkston
Simmons Bank Chair

• Hallie Michaels
Bob & Nadine Hardin Miller Chair

• Mike Burkepile
Peachtree Village Chair

• Klaudia Cop
Drs. Peter & Rebecca Fleck Chair

• Anne Bonnett
Dagmara & Thomas Wunderlich Chair

• Brian Kim

Second Violin

• Patrick Conlon, Principal
Regions Bank Chair

• Diane Halliburton, Assistant Principal
Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Young, III Chair

• Michelle Fraser
Tim & Connie Bailey Chair

• Saralyn Workman
The Community State Bank, Poteau Chair

• Juan Carlos Flores
Dr. Kris Gast & Ron Martin – Fort Smith Radiation Oncology Chair

• Greta Lane
Beth Watson Chair

• Elizabeth Venegas
Center for Hearing – In Memory of Kelly Spradlin-Johnston Chair

• Nicole Melki
Jim & Ann Bruning Chair

• Anne Pequeno
Ann & Mont Echols Chair

• Heather Wickersham

• Gus Weaver

Viola

• Jesse Collett, Principal
BancorpSouth Chair

• Kathy Murray, Assistant Principal
Dr. Steve & Linda Nelson Chair

• Ned Horner, Assistant Principal
Jacquelyn & Kenneth Wallace Chair

• Curtis Hansen
Patricia N. Werner Memorial Chair

• Jennifer Scott

• Anthony Verge

• Charlotte Scott

• Lacie Bowlware

 

Cello

• James Robert Bradshaw, Principal
Bill & Lori Hines Chair

• Barbara Godette, Assistant Principal
Lavon Morton Chair

• Nathaniel Cook
Buddy & Linda Spradlin Chair

• Tess Crowther
Debbie Vicharelli for the Boreham Family Chair

• Steve Fraser
Kathleen Fay & Dorothy Ryan Fay Chair

• William Elliott
Mr. & Mrs. Robert P. Cooper Chair

• Jose Palacios
John & Cindy Swicegood Chair

• Jayne Jostad
The Stec Family Chair

• Martyna Sandoval

• Caroline Gonzalez

Bass

• Jerry Lane, Principal
Jennifer & Don McDonald Chair

• John Schimek, Assistant Principal
Jeff & Erin Scholtes Chair

• Brandon Patterson, Assistant Principal
HSA Engineering Chair

• Benji Wilson
Michael, Heather, Cate & Jackson Newcity Chair

• Mark Phillips
Ryan & Kristen Gehrig Chair

FLUTE

In Honor of Dr. Sandi Sanders Flute Section

• Jennifer Slater, Principal
Henry Cook Memorial Chair

• Elizabeth Potts
Dr. Donald & Letricia Shows Chair

• Kristen Salinas
Scott & Dusti Standridge Chair

Piccolo

• Elizabeth Potts, Principal

• Kristen Salinas

Oboe

B-Savvy Magazine Oboe Section

• Theresa Delaplain, Principal
Dr. & Mrs. James E. Kelly, III Chair

• Suzanne McGowen
Opie Cates Memorial Chair

English Horn

• Suzanne McGowen, Principal
Staci & Dr. Cole Goodman Chair

Clarinet

Carter Hunt Memorial Clarinet Section

• Andrew DeBoer, Principal
Nancy & Mitch Llewellyn Chair

• Christina Giacona
Janice & Allyn Donaubauer Chair

Bassoon

Miriam Ann Pates Memorial Bassoon Section

• Brent Fillmer, Principal
Brian Kim Family Chair

• Charles Hall

 

Horn

Joseph F. Rumsey, III Memorial Horn Section

• Evan Mino, Principal
Dr. Brenda Yelvington Chair

• Richard Ruhe
David & Barbara Saxon Chair

• Katy Luker
Robert Morgan Chair

• Jane Waters-Showalter
Kameron Morton Chair

Trumpet

Samuel M. Secard Memorial Trumpet Section

• Angela Richards, Principal
Judy R. & Lance McReynolds Chair

• Paul Hankins, Assistant Principal
Dr. Benny & Martha Gooden Chair

• Randy Graham
Michael & Michelle Hadley Chair

Trombone

• Brian Haapanen, Principal
Mark & Vicki Rumsey Chair

• Sean Reed
Marian & Jim Gerlach Chair

• Nolan Miller

Bass Trombone

• Paul Johnston, Principal
Leo and Barbara Anhalt Chair

Tuba

• Tommy Hough, Principal

Timpani

• Kae Reed, Principal
Storm Nolan & Brandon Weeks Chair

Piano/Keyboard

• Robert Mueller, Principal
Dr. Ray & Jan Gattis Burd Chair

• Shalon Lester

Harp

• Faith O’Neal, Principal
Dr. & Mrs. James A. Remerscheid, D.D.S. Chair

Percussion

• Tommy Dobbs, Co-Principal
Jane & Mike Rappeport Chair

• David Ewing, Co-Principal
Chair named in honor of Dr. Jo Harper & in memory of Judge W.R. “Bud” Harper

• Darci Wright
Jim & Peggy Hadley – Mallet Percussion Chair

Librarian

• David Ewing
Lawson & Debbie Hembree Chair

Stage Manager

• Tony Yates

Sound Engineer

• Tom Ware

Musicians on Leave

2020-2021 Season

Violin

• Lori Fay

• Holly Smardo

• Christy Paxton-Tureman

Bass

• John Widder

• Joel Schimek

Flute

• Elizabeth Shuhan

• Emmaline Smyth

Oboe

• Andrew Baker

Contrabassoon

• Richard Bobo

Horn

• Alex Shuhan

• Jack Jackson, II

Trumpet

• Pamela Schimek

Trombone

• Vernon Howard

Percussion

• Christine Souza