Chair Sponsors

You are cordially invited to join the Fort Smith Symphony as an Orchestra Chair Sponsor. Sponsorship of a Symphony musician assures the presence of talented and professional musicians in the orchestra and provides our community with outstanding concert events throughout the season. Sponsorship is a $1,500 gift to the Fort Smith Symphony. Join today with those dedicated to supporting the Arts in Fort Smith! Contact the Symphony office at 479.452.7575, ext. 2.


  • MARILYN PATTERSON
    Music Director
  • MRS. PHOEBE MUELLER
    Concertmaster
  • JOHN & JAYNE ALFORD
    Associate Concertmaster
  • BURVA ANN & EDWARD B. NUGENT
    Assistant Concertmaster
  • DOUG & KATHY BABB
    Section First Violin
  • MARY & MARK MOLL
    Section First Violin
  • DR. CRAIG & STACY STITES
    Section First Violin
  • ROBERT & NADINE HARDIN MILLER
    Section First Violin
  • SIMMONS BANK
    Section First Violin
  • IVY & BARBARA OWEN
    Section First Violin
  • OG&E – ROB RATLEY
    Section First Violin
  • DAGMARA AND THOMAS WUNDERLICH
    Section First Violin
  • PEACHTREE VILLAGE
    Section First Violin
  • DRS. PETER & REBECCA FLECK
    Section First Violin
  • ANN & MONT ECHOLS CHAIR
    Section First Violin
  • REGIONS BANK
    Principal Second Violin
  • MR. & MRS. ROBERT A. YOUNG, III
    Assistant Principal Second Violin
  • TIM & CONNIE BAILEY
    Section Second Violin
  • JIM & ANN BRUNING
    Section Second Violin
  • CENTER FOR HEARING IN MEMORY OF KELLY SPRADLIN – JOHNSTON
    Section Second Violin
  • THE COMMUNITY STATE BANK, POTEAU, OK
    Section Second Violin
  • DR. KRIS GAST & RON MARTIN – FORT SMITH RADIATION ONCOLOGY
    Section Second Violin
  • BETH WATSON
    Section Second Violin
  • BANCORPSOUTH
    Principal Viola
  • DR. STEVE & LINDA NELSON
    Section Viola
  • DEBRA & MIKE THAMES
    Section Viola
  • JACQUELYN & KENNETH WALLACE
    Section Viola
  • PATRICIA N. WERNER MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Section Viola
  • DR. COLE & MRS. STACI GOODMAN
    Principal Cello
  • D. VICHARELLI FOR THE BOREHAM FAMILY
    Section Cello
  • THE STEC FAMILY
    Section Cello
  • MR. & MRS. ROBERT COOPER
    Section Cello
  • KATHLEEN FAY & DOROTHY RYAN FAY
    Section Cello
  • LAVON MORTON
    Section Cello
  • BUDDY & LINDA SPRADLIN
    Section Cello
  • JOHN & CINDY SWICEGOOD
    Section Cello
  • BILL & LORI HINES
    Section Cello
  • JENNIFER & DON MCDONALD
    Assistant Principal Bass Chair
  • HSA ENGINEERING CONSULTING SERVICES, INC.
    Section Bass
  • STORM NOLAN & BRANDON WEEKS
    Section Bass
  • MICHAEL, HEATHER, CATE & JACKSON NEWCITY
    Section Bass
  • JEFF & ERIN SCHOLTES
    Section Bass
  • RYAN & KIRSTEN GEHRIG
    Section Bass
  • IN HONOR OF DR. SANDI SANDERS
    Flute Section
  • HENRY COOK MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Principal Flute
  • DR. DONALD & LETRICIA SHOWS
    Section Flute
  • SCOTT & DUSTI STANDRIDGE
    Section Flute
  • B-SAVVY MAGAZINE
    Oboe Section
  • DR. & MRS. JAMES E. KELLY, III
    Principal Oboe
  • OPIE CATES MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Section Oboe
  • STACI & DR. COLE GOODMAN
    Principal English Horn
  • CARTER HUNT MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Clarinet Section
  • NANCY & MITCH LLEWELLYN
    Principal Clarinet
  • JANICE & ALLYN DONAUBAUER
    Principal Clarinet
  • MIRIAM ANN PATES MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Bassoon Section
  • DR. DAVE & MRS. LAURA MILLER
    Section Bassoon
  • THE ARKANSAS COLLEGES OF HEALTH EDUCATION PRESIDENT BRIAN KIM FAMILY
    Section Contrabassoon
  • JOSEPH F. RUMSEY, III MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Horn Section
  • DR. BRENDA YELVINGTON
    Principal Horn
  • ROBERT MORGAN, NICHOLE & ALEX
    Section Horn
  • DAVID & BARBARA SAXON
    Section Horn
  • SAMUEL M. SICARD MEMORIAL CHAIR
    Trumpet Section
  • JUDY & LANCE MCREYNOLDS
    Principal Trumpet
  • DR. BENNY & MARTHA GOODEN
    Section Trumpet
  • LEO & BARBARA ANHALT
    Section Trumpet
  • MICHAEL & MICHELLE HADLEY
    Section Trumpet
  • MARK & VICKI RUMSEY
    Principal Trombone
  • MARIAN & JIM GERLACH
    Section Trombone
  • JANE & MIKE RAPPEPORT
    Co-Principal Percussion 
  • IN HONOR OF DR. JO HARPER & IN MEMORY OF W.R. “BUD” HARPER
    Section Percussion
  • MICHAEL & ELIZABETH THAMES
    Section Percussion
  • JIM & PEGGY HADLEY
    Mallet Percussion
  • DR. & MRS. JAMES A. REMERSCHEID
    Principal Harp
  • DR. RAY & JAN GATTIS BURD
    Piano/Keyboard
  • LAWSON & DEBBIE HEMBREE & FAMILY
    Librarian Chair